The Future Awards Africa: Davido, Musa, Adesua Etomi, Chinwe Egwin, Samson Itodo, others make nominees list

The Central Working Committee, CWC, of The Future Awards Africa, TFAA, has released the nominees for this year’s awards.

As usual, it has a blend of high achieving youths cutting across various spheres of endeavour looking to earn the top mark in 20 award categories.

According to a release issued by Red Media Africa, the 100 nominees for this year’s edition “represent a new class of innovators, philanthropists, activists, entertainers, technocrats and creators promoting the shared values of creativity, social good, and innovation while making impact in entertainment, professional service, agriculture, business and sports.”

It said: “With 20 award categories this year, the CWC unveiled one hundred (100) nominees which include artistes, Davido and Simi; footballer, Ahmed Musa; actor, Adesua Etomi; social media influencer and comedienne, Maraji; entrepreneur, Chidi Ajaere, scientist, Dr Mahmoud Maina; Taekwondo expert, Thursdaline Peter and many more – representing a new class of innovators, philanthropists, activists, entertainers, technocrats and creators promoting the shared values of creativity, social good, and innovation while making impact in entertainment, professional service, agriculture, business and sports.”

The release also quoted the Chief Operating Officer of The Future Project, Bukonla Adebakin as saying: “Inducting these new set of performers into Nigeria’s New Tribe has been nothing short of inspiring as they have dutifully chosen the path of impact to their community, nation and the continent. We are reminded of how important it is to acknowledge the work of young Nigerians who have ignored limitations around them and excelling in their chosen fields.”

The awards, the 13th in the series will hold on December 16, at the Balmoral Centre, Federal Palace Hotel, Lagos.

The Future Awards Africa 2018‎ is presented by The Future Project, Guaranty Trust Bank, and H20.

The Future Awards Africa: Davido, Musa, Adesua Etomi, Chinwe Egwin, Samson Itodo, others make nominees list The Future Awards Africa: Davido, Musa, Adesua Etomi, Chinwe Egwin, Samson Itodo, others make nominees list

The Future Awards Africa: Davido, Musa, Adesua Etomi, Chinwe Egwin, Samson Itodo, others make nominees list The Future Awards Africa: Davido, Musa, Adesua Etomi, Chinwe Egwin, Samson Itodo, others make nominees list

The Future Awards Africa: Davido, Musa, Adesua Etomi, Chinwe Egwin, Samson Itodo, others make nominees list

See the full list below:

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Acting

1. Zainab Balogun (29)]

2. Maryam Booth (24)


3. Bisola Aiyeola (32)

4. Adesua Etomi (31)

5. Alex Ekubo (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy

1. Charles Odii (30)

2. Hauwa Ojeifo (26)

3. Samira Sanusi (30)

4. Gospel Martins (30)

5. Uche Kenneth (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Agriculture

1. Abdulfatah Sadiq (31)

2. Abubakar Sadiq Falalu (28)

3. Jesse Osiobe (31)

4. Oluwafemi Aliu (25)

5. Ayodele Sipasi Olalekan (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Business

1. Ladipo Lawani (30)

2. Sunkanmi Ola (26)

3. Chidi Ajaere (31)

4. Ronke Bamisedun (31)

5. Mohammed Jammal (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Comedy

1. Samuel ‘Broda Shaggi’ Perry (25)

2. Gloria ‘Maraji’ Oloruntobi (23)

3. Mark Angel (27)

4. Lasisi Elenu (29)

5. Adeyela ‘Omo Ibadan’ Adebola (23)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creativity

1. Ken Nwadiogbu (24)

2. Kingsley Ayogu (23)

3. Ayobola Kekere-Ekun (25)

4. Haneefa Adam (27)

5. Uche Ugo (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion

1. Tosin ‘Style-Infidel’ Ogundadegbe (30)

2. Ozinna Anumudu (26)

3. Papa ‘Maxivive’ Oyeyemi (26)

4. ‘Emmy Kasbit’ Emmanuel Okoro (28)

5. Amy Akudo ‘Shekudo’ Iheakanwa (29)

READ ALSO: Duncan Mighty Blasts Critics

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Journalism

1. Hannah Ojo (30)

2. Linus Unah (26)

3. Kemi Busari (29)

4. Festus Iyorah (25)

5. Taiwo Adebulu (29)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music

1. Damini ‘Burna Boy’ Ogulu (27)

2. Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye (30)

3. Niniola Apata (31)

4. Folarin Falz Falana (28)

5. Adekunle Gold (30)

6. Adewale ‘Mayorkun’ Mayowa Emmanuel (25)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for New Media

1. Nkechi (Ink) Eze (29)

2. Hope Obeten (30)

3. Fisayo Fosudo (22)

4. John Obidi (32)

5. Chidi Okereke (30)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for On Air Personality (Radio)

1. Awazi Angbalaga (24)

2. Sophia Anidugbe (28)

3. Cassandra George (24)

4. Foluwake ‘Folu Storms’ Ogunkeye (31)

5. Paul McPetros (24)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for On-Air Personality (TV)

1. Tomike Alayande (23)

2. Idia Aisien (27)

3. Olive Emodi (29)

4. Victor Mathias (31)

5. Osasu Igbinedion (26)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Photography

1. Tope ‘Horpload’ Adenola (29)

2. Emmanuel Oyeleke (30)

3. Damilola Onafuwa (27)

4. Chidi ‘Lex Ash’ Ashimole (27)

5. Fati Abubakar (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

1. John Oke (24)

2. Adegoke Olubusi (25); Tito Ovia (25); and Dimeji Sofowora, (26)

3. Odunayo Eweniyi (25), Joshua Chibueze (25), Somtochukwu Ifezue (27)

4. Obi Omile Jr. (27)

5. Uchechukwu Emmanuel (25), Esumeh Aaron (25), Godwin Nwangele (24), Udeh Isaac Nnaemeka (26), and Kingsley Okereke (28)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Sports

1. Tobi Amusan (21)

2. Evelyn Akator (23)

3. Ahmed Musa (26)

4. Thursdaline Peters (31)

5. Ndidi Wilfred (21)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Screen Producer

1. Nadine Ibrahim (24)

2. Faraday Okoro (31)

3. Michael Psalmist Akinrogunde (23)

4. Adelapo ‘Lowladee’ Adeleke (28)

5. Noni Salma (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize & University of Sussex for Education

1. Lubem Mtile, (29)

2. Wole Adedoyin (32)

3. Brenda McWilson (25)

4. Itodo Anthony (31)

5. Gideon Olanrewaju (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Professional Service

1. Uche Okafor (30)

2. Chinwe Egwim (31)

3. Catherine Kemi Onabanjo (31)

4. Mavi Mudiaga-Erhueh (28)

5. Temi Marcella Awogboro (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Public Service

1. Dami Ajayi (32)

2. Ebenezer Wikina (26)

3. Dr. Betta Edu (31)

4. Rukayat Mope Azeez-Lawal (31)

5. Daniel Philemon Saredau (30)


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here